Last updated May 2018.

By continuing to use this site you a) agree to us providing to you the information you have requested and b) confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy below. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about us and how and why we collect, store, use and shares your personal information.

It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or any supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. This is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms used in this policy

  • We, us or our refers to Another Level Loft Conversions.
  • Personal information refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

The personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and/or company details.

This personal information is required to provide services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you – in person, by telephone, text or email and or via our website enquiry form.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Below is an explanation of what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide services to you. For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you.
Updating and enhancing customer records. For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing and new services.
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:
– existing and former customers;
– third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
– third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us using the details below.
  • writing to us at our registered company address.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg a print supplier who may deliver products direct to you;
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensuring they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our company office address and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Usage data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access. The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
Rectification. The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
To be forgotten. The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations.
Restriction of processing. The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability. The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.
To object. The right to object at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) or in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making. The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us – see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we will inform you via our website.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Data Controller

Another Level Loft Conversions

422 Blackpool Road
Ashton
Preston PR2 2DX

Phone: 01772 837 648

Email: info@anotherlevelloftconversions.co.uk

Privacy & Cookies Policy
© Copyright 2018 Another Level Loft Conversions. All rights reserved. Website by | Contact Us Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm - 01772 837 648?
North West Loft Conversions
We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website. More Info | Close